« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CATANIA  104639  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1895  06/06/1895   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow Meadowside  385 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
589 grt / 213 nrt / 668 tm 203.0 ft  26 ft 6 in  15.3 ft   
Engine builder D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T4Cyl. (18, 28½, 32, & 32 - 27in) 99nhp. 170psi 14kn
1-screw,  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Duke of Sutherland, London and Dunrobin Castle  Glasgow   
Other names
1922 MOSCHANTHI TOGIA - 1933 MILOS - 1941 13 V 3 - 1942 UJ2107 
Subsequent owner and registration history
7/9/1914 requisitioned by the Admiralty
21/2/1919 returned, then sold to Sun Shipping Co. (Mitchell & Cotts), Glasgow for commercial service
1922 sold to Togias Bros, Syra and renamed MOSCHANTHI TOGIA
1931 to Hellenic Coast Lines, Piraeus
1933 renamed MILOS
1941 seized by the Kriegsmarine and allocated the Number 13 V3
1942 renamed UJ.2107 
Vessel history
6/4/1941 sank at Piraeus following the explosion of Clan Fraser. She was raised, repaired, and seized by the Kriegsmarine  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1944  Air Attack 15/09/1944 
Disposal Detail
15/9/1944 Destroyed during an air attack at Salamis while undergoing reconstruction 
 

 



« « Back