« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
VALKYRIE  104630  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1895  27/05/1895   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Composite Sailing Vessel 1 Masted Cutter
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow Meadowside  386 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 / 120 nrt /        
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Earl of Dunraven, Bridgend, Glamorgan  Glasgow   
Other names
VALKYRIE III 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
America's Cup Racing yacht. Perhaps to avoid confusion, was often referred to as VALKYRIE III.
1895 lost to DEFENDER. 
Remarks
Designed by George L Watson 
End year Fate / Status
  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up 1901-1904 
 

 



« « Back