« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
RONA  104527  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1893  12/12/1893   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow Meadowside  371 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
853 grt / 299nrt / 1023 tm 243.7 ft  30.0 ft  18.2 ft   
Engine builder D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-Screw. T.3Cy (23, 36 & 64 x 36") 241 nhp. 160lb. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
A H E Wood, Rugby  Glasgow   
Other names
1899 SAPPHIRE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1895 Baron Ferdinand J A de Rothschild, Aylesbury
1899 Arthur O Dupree, London - registered London.
By 1910 The Duke of Bedford, London.

1912 Noel Pemberton-Billing, London
1912 Camper & Nicholsons Ltd, Gosport
1913 (Greece) 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
G. L. Watson design. 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back