« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
VALKYRIE  102581  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1893  29/04/1893   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Composite Sailing Vessel  Cutter
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow Meadowside  367 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 / 120 nrt / 191 tm 100.7 (loa)  25.7 ft  11.7 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Earl of Dunraven, Bridgend, Glamorgan  Glasgow   
Other names
VALKYRIE II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
1893 America's Cup challenger. Lost to the United States yacht, VIGILANT.
G. L. Watson design. 
Remarks
Informally known as VALKYRIE II.
Designed by George L Watson
 
End year Fate / Status
1894  Collision 05/07/1894 
Disposal Detail
1894 struck amidships at speed by yacht SATANITA at the start of a race in the Mud Hook Regatta, off Hunter's Quay asnd quickly sank. Lor Dunraven, the crew and guests were all rescued by other boats, though one crewmember subsequently died from serious leg injuries.

Later raised and broken up.  
 

 



« « Back