« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
THISTLE  93362  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1887  26/04/1887   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Sailing Vessel  Cutter
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow Meadowside  330 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
100.67 grt / 100.67 nrt / 170 tm 98.0 ft  20.3 ft  14.1 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Sir James Bell - Royal Clyde Yacht Club.  Glasgow   
Other names
METEOR - COMET 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Sir James Bell, representative of a syndicate of Royal Clyde Yacht Club members.
1891 Emperor of Germany.
1896 Imperial German Navy. Kaiser Deutsche Marine, Wilhelmshaven.
S.M.S. COMET was used for training.  
Vessel history
Cutter rig yacht. G.L.Watson des.
09/1887 lost to VOLUNTEER in Americas Cup.
1901 altered to Yawl.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1921  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1921 Broken up. 
 

 



« « Back