« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
VANDUARA  93266  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1886  06/04/1886   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow Meadowside  323 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
337 grt / 217 nrt / 450 tm 169 ft 8 in  24 ft 1 in    14 ft 2 in 
Engine builder D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (13, 20 & 33 - 24in) 73nhp 160lbs, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Stewart Clark, Paisley  Glasgow  29/05/1886 
Other names
1915 PILOT BOAT NO.5 - 1923 FRONTIERSMAN - 1924 GIULIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1905 John Mann Thomson, kilmarnock
3/1915 Camper & Nicholson, Gosport
5/1915 Mersey Docks & Harbours Board
1923 Mails & Pocock, Liverpool
1924 L R McFie Syndicate
1924 Guyran, McMillan Co, Panama (GIULIA) 
Vessel history
21/9/1914 requisitioned by the Admiralty as an armed yacht
2/2/1915 paid off
5/1915 converted to pilot vessel
1923 refitted (as a yacht?)
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1924  Foundered 24/10/1924 
Disposal Detail
24/10/1924 foundered near San Luis, Obispo County. 
 

 



« « Back