« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AMY  90045  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1885  02/04/1885   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow Meadowside  320 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
656 grt / 447 nrt / 812 tm 221.3 ft  28.1 ft  17.8 ft   
Engine builder D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-SCrew. C.I.2cyl, (29 & 58 - 36in)sc 170nhp, 90lbs. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ninian Bannatyne Stewart, Keil, Argyll  Glasgow  04/07/1885 
Other names
1890 POROS - 1891 ROXANA - 1899 MAROUSSIA - 1905 ZENAIDA - 1913 TEODORO LLORENTE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1890 Prince George Maximillianovich de Leuchtenberg, St. Petersburg
1893 A. Mortimer Singer, Dartmouth
1899 Baron Louis de la Grange, Le Havre
1901 Duc d'Orleans et Baron Louis de la Grange, Le Havre
1905 Sir Frederic W. Johnstone Bt., Glasgow
c1913 Cia. Valenciana de Vapores Correos de Africa, Valencia
1918 Cia. Trasmeditteranea, Valencia. 
Vessel history
1913 fitted for commercial service. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1929  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Q1/1929 broken up. 
 

 



« « Back