« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
RANEE  80462  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1879  13/05/1879   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow Meadowside  206 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
162 grt / 101 nrt / 236 tm 130.9 ft  20.2 ft  10.9 ft   
Engine builder D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl (17 & 34 x 24in), 49nhp 192ihp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Thos. Charles Glover, Glasgow   Glasgow  20/05/1879 
Other names
1887 ETRANGERE - 1891 AFRICAINE - 1896 SANS GENE - 1899 FLOREAL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1886 John Donaldson, Chiswick
1887 Pierre de Guilhemanson, Bordeaux - reg Bordeaux
1891 Honore Picon, Bordeaux
1896 Pierre Normant, Paris
1897 G.Mongin, Nice
1898 E.Mongin, Paris
1902 Thomas Jack, Larne
1906 James Kenneth, Irvine
1914 John Stewart, Glasgow
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1915  Register Closed  
Disposal Detail
Register closed 1915. 
 

 



« « Back