« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HECATE  115785  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1903  27/05/1903  08/1903 
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow Meadowside  435 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
424 grt / 167 nrt / 471 tm 161.3 ft  25.5 ft  12.6 ft   
Engine builder D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
Twin T3cyl (10, 16 & 20½ - 18in) 100nhp 100lb 12½kn, 2-screw

1931 re-engined by Blohm & Voss
Twin M6cyl 4SA 325x449mm diesel 800bhp  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Andrew Coats, Paisley  Glasgow  16/09/1903 
Other names
1931 AAR V - 1936 AARLA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1919 Vincent S E Grech, London
1920 William E Grech, London (later Colchester)
1925 Whites Southampton Yachtbuilders & Engineering Co Ltd, Itchen, Southampton - mng Philip Runciman, London
1930 ??, Germany
1936 Thomas O Sopwith, London - reg Southampton
1937 William G Hetherington, Glasgow
c2/1942 The Admiralty, London - mng Elder Dempster Lines Ltd, Liverpool
1945 mng Smiths Brow, Tighnabruich
24/4/1947 Park Lane Court Ltd, London 
Vessel history
25/8/1903 trials
15/10/1914 requisitioned by the Admiralty for use as an Auxiliary Patrol Yacht; 424grt 175nrt
30/3/1919 returned
1931 converted into a motor yacht in Germany (at Blohm & Voss?)
1926 438grt 236nrt
10/1939 requisitioned by the Admiralty for use as an anti-submarine yacht, initially in home waters
7/1942 transferred to Freetown, Sierra Leone
8/7/1945 (sold?) at Freetown and arrived Clyde 17/9/1945; laid up at Tighnabruich
1947 owners intended to convert for use as pleasure steamer on East Coast of England 
Remarks
designer: G L Watson 
End year Fate / Status
1947  Exploded 17/06/1947 
Disposal Detail
17/6/1947 lost off Ailsa Craig, possibly after an explosion, cause not known (Ardrossan for Lowestoft); all nine crew lost. The enquiry found that the ship was not seaworthy. 
 

 



« « Back