« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
OMBRA  114210  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1902  09/06/1902   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow Meadowside  434 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
236 grt / 70 nrt / 275 tm 148.5 ft  20.5 ft  12.3 ft   
Engine builder D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
2-screws. 2xT3cyl. (10, 16 & 26.5 - 18in). 73NHP. 180lbs. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Baron William Schroder, Cowes  Cowes  25/08/1902 
Other names
HMS OMBRA - OMBRA - HMS OMBRA - KARYSTOS - KONSTANTINOS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
08/09/1914 requisitioned by the Admiralty for use as an auxiliary patrol vessel. 10/03/1919 returned.
By 1936 Sir F. H. Anstruther-Gough-Calthorpe Bart, Basingstoke, Hants.
10/1939 requisitioned by the Admiralty as a danlayer.
05/1941 purchased by the Admiralty.
1945 sold.
9/01/1947 Ioannis K. Togias, Piraeus. Later in 1947 converted to diesel.
Coastal passenger ship for the Togias Line.
1957 Evangelos Togias.  
Remarks
1959 withdrawn and later broken up. 
End year Fate / Status
1959  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back