« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
DISTANT SHORE  113929  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1900  27/05/1899   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Composite Sailing Vessel  Cutter
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow Meadowside  414 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
102 grt / 102 nrt / 166 tm 97.2 ft  20.1 ft  14.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Launched for Mr Rose, Glasgow.  Glasgow  12/01/1901 
Other names
1901 KARIAD 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1901 Sold to Kenneth Clark.
By 1906 owned by Sir John Pender.
1907 register closed. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back