« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SAGITTA  102962  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1894  02/06/1894   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Composite Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Hamilton & Co., Port Glasgow   106 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
402 grt / 232 nrt / 563 tm 191.1 ft  25.3 ft    13.4 ft 
Engine builder David Rowan & Son, Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl 17",27",45"x30" 101nhp 600ihp 12kn, 1-screw

1946 re-engined motor 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Walter S Bailey, Hull  Hull  17/07/1894 
Other names
1907 ARROW - 1912 MISURATA - 1927 SAGITTA - 1937 CIGNO - 1953 MEDITERRANEA - 1967 LIPSIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1901 Arthur Wagg, London - reg London
1906 Duc de Valencay, Paris - reg France
1907 Camper & Nicholson Ltd., Portsmouth - reg Portsmouth
1912 Italian Navy,
1927 Cav P Contort
1935 G Coppola & B la Cava
1936 Bartolomeo La Cava fu Giuseppe, Messina
1936 Imprese Marittime Fratelli Frassinetti, Genoa
1937 Tito Campanella Societa di Navigazione, Genoa
1938 'Albaro' SA Italiana di Navigazione, Genoa
1949 Luigi Bosco fu Antonio, Genoa
1953 La Lombarda Marittimo Commerciale SpA, Genoa
1953 Societa di Navigazione Permare, Genoa
1967 Vincenzo Galletta & Co, Naples 
Vessel history
1912 commissioned as a gunboat (in Libya?)
1927 re-converted to a yacht
1936 converted for commercial cargo service

1/8/1944 bombed and sank at Genoa
1946 raised and converted to a motor vessel 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1968  Sank 24/01/1968 
Disposal Detail
Sank 15 miles north of Crotone with cargo of fertiliser after springing a leak in heavy weather. 
 

 



« « Back