« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SALEM  99961  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1892  14/07/1892   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel & Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
J. Fullerton & Co, Paisley Merksworth Works  104 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
55 grt / 16 nrt / 72 tm 84.0 ft  13.8 ft  8.0 ft   
Engine builder Thomas Reid & Son, Paisley
Engine detail
1-screw. C.I. 2Cyl. (11 & 22 - 18in)sc. 23NHP.

New Engine - Hutson & Corbett.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Mrs Juliet Russell, Tivoli, Limerick  Belfast   
Other names
c1932 SILVER CLOUD 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1892-c1920s Mrs Juliet Russell, Tivoli, Limerick.
c1928 Mrs Elizabeth M Russell, London
1929 George Spillane, Belle Vue, Limerick
1930 Melville M G Neil, Hamble, Hampshire
c1932 Henry C G H Stisted, Blackwater, Hampshire
c1934 Theodore H Mason, Norwich
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1940  Lost  
Disposal Detail
1940 lost.  
 

 



« « Back