« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WESTONIA  82312  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1880  09/06/1880   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
J. Fullerton & Co, Paisley Merksworth Works  42 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
94 grt / 35 nrt / 151 tm 124.5 ft  16.2 ft  8.7 ft   
Engine builder Walker, Henderson & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw. 24hp. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Capt. W. C. Dawson, Otley, Yorkshire.   Glasgow  24/06/1880 
Other names
VIRGINIA - MIRIAM - MLJET 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1886 G. M. Y. Brown-Westhead, Stoke on Trent.
1892 Baron Tristano Gallotti, Naples.  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Steel plating, iron frame.  
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back