« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
EILEEN  160340  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1929  1929  6/1929 
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Auxiliary Motor  Ketch
Builder Yard Yard no
Fife & Son, Fairlie   772 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
51 grt / 41 nrt / 94 tm 72.0 ft  17.7 ft  11.1 ft  10.7 ft 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
....
1938? engined by Bergius, Glasgow
M4cyl 4¼"x6¾" 30bhp 1-screw

1959 re-engined by Daimler-Benz, Stuttgart
M6cyl 95x120mm 120bhp 7kn

197x re-engined by Perkins (made 1970)
oil M8cyl 4SA 140bhp
re-engined c1990 Cummins diesel 6cyl 4.02" x 4.75" 204 BHP 9.5 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Louis V Fulton, Greenock  Greenock  10/05/1929 
Other names
1935 MY LADY OF AROS - 1937 ALISON - KEYF - by1970 BELLE AVENTURE  
Subsequent owner and registration history
1934 John Fulton, London
1935 Hugh McLean, Troon
1937 Sir Alexander McCormick, Jersey - registered Jersey
1946 reg Colchester
By 1970 Pleasure Cruise Ltd, Gibraltar
19xx ??, Egypt
19xx ??, Monaco
1978 Douglas C M Cowpland, Bexhill - reg London
1979 Astel Ltd, Jersey - mng Michael Rule SA, Paris - reg Jersey
19xx Lord Wimborne?
c1996 Sealgair Ltd, St Peter Port, Guernsey - reg Jersey 
Vessel history
1978 51grt 40nrt, 73.6 x 17.7 x 11.1ft
1990 restored by Southampton Yacht Services Ltd 
Remarks
Auxiliary Bermuda ketch - later yawl
 
End year Fate / Status
2010  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back