« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
DODO IV  149380  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1927  1927   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Auxiliary Motor 2-masted Ketch
Builder Yard Yard no
Fife & Son, Fairlie   751 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
36 grt / 34 nrt / 58 tm 63.5 ft  15.8 ft  6.6 ft   
Engine builder Bergius & Co Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
1-Screw. Petrol Motor 4Cyl. (4.25 & 6.3/8in) 30bhp
1958 Oil engine 3Cyl. 33BHP by Bergius.


1970 4cyl 72bhp Perkins diesel fitted 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Manera Bergius, 14 St.Enoch Square, Glasgow  Greenock  02/06/1927 
Other names
by 2008 DRAGON D'OR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1963 Lord Walston, Newton, Cambridge.
By 1970 The Rona Trust, Trinity Green, Gosport. Hants. 
Vessel history


by2008 reported at St Thomas, US Virgin Is as DRAGON D'OR 
Remarks
Auxiliary cruising Bermudan ketch
MNL 1940 still William M Bergius 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back