« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SONAS  164048  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1934  1934   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Auxiliary Motor  Cutter
Builder Yard Yard no
Fife & Son, Fairlie   811 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
18 grt / 17 nrt / 25 tm 46.5 ft  11.7 ft  7.6 ft   
Engine builder Bergius & Co Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
Paraffin motor, 2Cyl. (4.1/4 - 6.3/8in).
1956 Paraffin motor 4Cyl. 35BHP by Penta.
1968 Oil Engine 4Cy. 36bhp Mercedes  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Major J. G. Allan, DSO. Carisbroke, Helensburgh.  Glasgow  14/03/1935 
Other names
IRINA VII (IRINA 7) 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1940 James C. Guthrie, Giffnock.
By 1963 Georg von Erpecom, c/o Westphal-Larsen Shipping Co., Bergen, Norway. (IRINA 7 - Bergen)
By 1970 Island Cruising Club, Island Street, Salcombe, Devon. 
Vessel history
Auxiliary Bermudian cutter. Design No 366 Alfred Mylne. Sail No. 209. 
Remarks
1963 LRofY gives name as IRINA 7 - Bergen.

2017 For sale as IRINA VII, lying in France. 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back