« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TUIGA  146955  ESP   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1908     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Auxiliary Motor  Cutter
Builder Yard Yard no
Fife & Son, Fairlie   569 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
29 grt / 25 nrt / 50 tm 75.0 ft  13.7 ft  8.0 ft  8.1 ft 
Engine builder Bergius & Co Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
Paraffin motor 4 S.C.SA 4Cyl. (4.25 & 6.3/8in). 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Duque de Medinacelli, Madrid, Spain.  Southampton  29/05/1923 
Other names
BETTY IV -TUIGA - DORINA - KISMET III 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1923 Rgistered Southampton as DORINA
By 1930 John S. Highfield, Cottesmore Gardens, Kensington, London. (TUIGA)
By 1936 J. Colin Newman. MBE Ingham. Norfolk (KISMET III - Southampton)
By 1938 James B. Douglas. , Park Lane. London W.1. (KISMET III)
By 1963 Mrs J. B. Douglas, Kyle, Ross-shire. (KISMET III - Southampton)
By 1972 I. A. Rose, Glasgow. (KISMET III)
1995 Monaco Yacht Club. Purchased for their flagship. Reg Santander. 
Vessel history
Built to International Rating Class 15mtr. Part steel frames. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back