« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
VEDETTE    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1892  1892/05   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Sailing Vessel  Lugger
Builder Yard Yard no
Fife & Son, Fairlie   280 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 11 tm 36.0 ft  8.5 ft  3.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
By 1901 Petrol motor 1Cyl. ($.1/4 & 4.1/4in) by Sims. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
J. C. Connell     
Other names
SALLY - VEDETTE - SHEILA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1902 Viscount Masserene & Ferrard, Antrim Castle, Antrim. (Lough Neagh)
By 1910 J. W. Aspinall, Weston-super-Mare. (SHEILA) 
Vessel history
1893 alteration to bulb keel by Adam, Gourock.
By 1910 Auxiliary Ketch. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back