« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KATYDID    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1892  1892/05   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Sailing Vessel  Lugger
Builder Yard Yard no
Fife & Son, Fairlie   272 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 4 tm 19.0 ft  6.7 ft  4.2 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1911 Motor 1Cyl. (3.3/8 - 3.1/4in) by Ferro Man Co., USA.
1936 Petrol Motor, 1Cyl. (4.3/8 - 4.1/2in) by Universal. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
P. P. Nicholl.      
Other names
ROVER - BANSHEE - LENORE  
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1902 A. G. Banks, Redhurst, Dunoon. (Katydid - Glasgow)
By 1913 D. F. McLachlan, 14 Ruthven Street, Glasgow. (Lenore - Greenock)
By 1936 F. W. Munro, 15 Fort Matilda Place, Greenock. (Lenore - Gourock) 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
1936 Register shows Sloop - 3 tm. 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back