« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
FOX HOUND  58566  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1870  6/1870  24/05/1870 
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Sailing Vessel  Cutter
Builder Yard Yard no
Fife & Son, Fairlie    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
23 grt / 23 nrt / 35 tm 58.0 ft  11.9 ft  7.7 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Archibald Kennedy, Marquis of Ailsa  Ayr  27/05/1870 
Other names
FOXHOUND 
Subsequent owner and registration history
by1875 John V Machin, Worksop, Nottinghamshire
c1883 William A Ingram,, Norbiton, Surrey
c1886 Charles G Nottage, South Kensington, London
1889 Harry North, Eltham, Kent
1891 Bunnell H Burton, Ipswich
c1893 Vincent S Carroll, Dundalk
1896 Samuel Lane, Cork
1897 Thomas Stow, Shoreham 
Vessel history
1885 rerigged as a yawl 
Remarks
Also referred to as FOXHOUND 
End year Fate / Status
1910  Deleted  
Disposal Detail
1910 deleted from British register 
 

 



« « Back