« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
RONA  117393  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1900  1900   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Screw Steamer  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Chambers Brothers, Greenock Cartsdyke   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
27 grt / 15 nrt / 30 tm 59.0 ft  10.8 ft  6.5 ft   
Engine builder Robert Montgomery, Greenock
Engine detail
C2cyl. (7½ & 15 - 10in) 6nhp
1928 motor engine installed.
3-Screws. By 1938 3x Paraffin motors. 1x4cyl (6 - 8in) & 2x2cyl (3.5 - 4.5in) by Thornycroft. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Henry D. Auld.  Greenock   
Other names
1920 KNAPDALE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1905 Registered Glasgow ON117393.
By 1910 James Cholmeley Russell, Creag Mhor, Onich, Inverness-shire.
By 1915 Mrs E. C. C. Russell Longdene, Haslemere, Surrey.
1920 Walter G. Neill, Greenock.
1929 Registered Dartmouth.
By 1930 Thomas R. Philip, Camp House, Clifton Down, Bristol.
By 1936 Charles W. Kay, London.
By 1938 F. A. Mayer, Stillmans, Wickford, Essex. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back