« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TARPON  118397  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1896  27/07/1896   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Screw Steamer  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Chambers Brothers, Greenock Cartsdyke   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
20 grt / 10 nrt / 27 tm 50.7 ft  10.3 ft  6.1 ft   
Engine builder Robert Montgomery, Greenock
Engine detail
C2cyl Inv. (6½ & 13 - 9in) 4nhp. 1-screw.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Col. H. N. B. Good, Greenock.  London   
Other names
1902 LOUISE - 1904 TARPON - 1914 NARBOROUGH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1901 Edwin Taylor, Greenock.
By 07/1902 J. Pickett & C. E. Willis, Greenock.
By 1904 Philip de Soyres, London.
By 1910 R. B. Bright-Betton, Southsea Road, Kingston-on-Thames.
1914 George J. Fowler, London.  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back