« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SEA QUEEN  104137  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1894  05/03/1894   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Screw Steamer  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Chambers Brothers, Greenock Dumbarton   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 / 8 nrt / 23 tm 50.0 ft  10.4 ft  5.8 ft   
Engine builder Robert Montgomery, Greenock
Engine detail
1-screw 6nhp compound C2cy by Robert Montgomery, Grnk.
1914 n/e M4cy 50bhp eng Bergius Launch & Engine Co, Glasgow.
1923 n/e 4cy 40bhp 9kn Atlantic Engine Co, Wishaw.
1962 n/e 6cy 66bhp 8kn McLaren, Leeds (made 1932).  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Pender Lloyd  Cowes   
Other names
1894 PLATYPUS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1896 Registered Cowes as Platypus
By 1900 Richard E. Collins, West Balgray, Glasgow.
1909 Registered Glasgow.
By1909 Patrick Aloysius Smith, Dundrennan, Crosshill, Glasgow.
By1914 Mrs.Mary P. Harris,Middlesex reg.Glasgow By 1915 Colin D. Campbell, Harrow-on-the-Hill.reg.Glasgow
By 1919 Augustus Montagu Sanders, Church Row, Limehouse.REg.Glasgow
1928 Cecil Marshall,London,Reg.Glasgow.
By 1930 Edmund A. Berry, Ashley Gardens, London.
By 1936 C. F. Latimer, Butter Market, Ipswich, Suffolk.
By 1940 William M. Oddie, Horbury, Yorks.
By 1963 F. W. H. Lockett, South Woodford, London. (PLATYPUS - Whitby)
By 1972 W. J. Davies, Whitby (PLATYPUS)  
Vessel history
1930 engines removed converted to schooner 
Remarks
1972 reported active. 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back