« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SNOWFLAKE  117385  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1902  1902   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Chalmers & Co., Rutherglen Broomloan Shipyard, Govan  132 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
41 grt / 19 nrt / 70.3 ft  12.6 ft  7.1 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
T.Exp 3Cyl (6", 10" & 16.25" x 11.25") 200 lbs/sq.in. 15 NHP 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John G. & Charles S. Kincaid, Greenock.  Greenock  29/04/1904 
Other names
By 1929 JEST (THE) 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1916 Re-registered at Liverpool.
By 1917 Mersey Docks & Harbour Board, Liverpool (Commander Frederick W Mace, Dock Office, Liverpool, manager).
By 1923 Lord Mayor, Aldermen & Citizens of the City of Liverpool, Liverpool (Liverpool Port Sanitary Authority) (George H Etherton, Municipal Buildings, Liverpool, manager).
By 1929 Roy Munroe, 63 Upper Huskisson Street, Liverpool.
By 1930, Douglas H. Nield, 42 Castle Street, Liverpool.
By 1931 John E P Coppin, Dreynes, St Cleer, Liskeard, Cornwall. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back