« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
QUEEN OF SCOTS  119131  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1904  19/03/1904   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Fairfield Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Govan Fairfield  436 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
606 grt / 292 nrt / 599 tm 175.7 ft  28.4 ft  13.3 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
Twin T3cyl 100nhp 2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Allan Coats, Skelmorlie, Wemyss Bay  Glasgow  20/05/1904 
Other names
1949 DOLORES 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1926 Thomas H Coats, Renfrew
1928 J Anthony Drexel, Philidelphia PA - reg Philadelphia
1939?/4/1941? Montague Graham-White, Southampton & Rhode Island - reg GB
1947 Manzilla Navigation Ltd, Panama - mng Pandelis Line (N G Kyriakides), Piraeus - reg Panama 
Vessel history
1936 chartered to Treasure Recovery Ltd for a "scientific expedition" to recover pirate treasure on Cocos Island, off Costa Rica (first yacht known to have its own airplane - Avro 616 Avian IVM floatplane)
10/1936 expelled from the island by Costa Rica Government
1947 converted to passenger vessel for trans-Mediterranean services. 626grt 353nrt 162.0 x 28.4 x 13.3 ft 
Remarks
Designed G L Watson. 
End year Fate / Status
1952  Broken Up 27/04/1952 
Disposal Detail
27/4/1952 arrived Savona for breaking up 
 

 



« « Back