« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SEA QUEEN  82318  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1880  1880/05   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert Duncan & Co, Port Glasgow East Yard  147 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
385 grt / 262 nrt / 571 tm 194.2 ft  25.2 ft  12.4 ft   
Engine builder Rankin & Blackmore, Greenock
Engine detail
1-Screw.C.I.2cyl, (24 & 46 - 26in)sc 80lbs. 90nhp,  

First owner First port of register Registration date
James Galbraith, Glasgow  Glasgow  08/07/1880 
Other names
1886 NEMESIS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
04/03/1885 owner died
1886 Albert Menier, Rouen
1900 Madame Vivienne Menier, Rouen
1901 Baroness de Forest, London - reg.Southampton
1906 Wm. A. Rowe, Alverstoke, Hants, - reg.Southampton
1913 Lindsay, Swan, Hunter Ltd., Wear Engine Works, Sunderland - mgr. Walter Runciman and later George Lindsay - reg. Southampton
 
Vessel history
1913 converted to a salvage vessel 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1927  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back