« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SEA KING  76773  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1877  16/04/1877   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert Duncan & Co, Port Glasgow East Yard  119 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
187 grt / 100 nrt / 269 tm 145.2 ft  20.1 ft  11.1 ft   
Engine builder Rankin & Blackmore, Greenock
Engine detail
C2cyl (18 & 36 - 22)in. 30nhp, 1-screw
engine No. 81
Ships boat had engine No. 88 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James Galbraith, Glasgow and Wemyss Bay.   Glasgow  28/05/1877 
Other names
by1888 RE DEL MARE - 1888 SEA KING - 1909 POSEIDON (POSSIDON?) - 19xx PAPADIAMANDIS - 1931 ALEXANDROS PAPADIAMANDIS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
c1880 Sir Henry Hope Edwards, Ashbourne, Derbyshire
1881 Edward W Walker, Dawlish
3/1882 Prince Alessandro Turlonia, Duca di Ceri (Duke of Ceri) - reg Civitavecchia
7/2/1885 Owner died
5/1888 Baron Bossière, France
1888 G H Collins, London (nominee of Cox & King) - reg London as SEA KING
1888 Henry Mavor, Buenos Aires, Argentina (nominee of Cox & King)
c1890 James Dickie, Putney, Surrey
c1902 Robert Kerr Holms-Kerr, Glasgow
1909 Martin Constant, Knole Park, Sevenoaks, Kent
1909 Theodore G Lymberakis, Piraeus - reg Piraeus
19xx (after 1918) G Tripos, Greece
1931 A N Cambanelis & Co, Greece 
Vessel history
1888 189grt 100nrt
1889 187grt 110nrt
by1930 converted to passenger ferry; 237grt 122nrt
 
Remarks
Lloyd's Register of Yachts 1888 shows no owner but registered in France as SEA KING
She was bought in 5/1888 by a Frenchman, Baron Bossière, "who renamed her RE DEL MARE" (=SEA KING/KING OF THE SEA), but did not register her in France. The story of his attempt to raise a loan on an unregistered ship in order to pay off the crew, and the wheeze adopted to get round this, were told later in a court case involving a 3rd party creditor of Bossière. Suffice it to say that this led to some confusion over the next ownership.

The yacht brokers/designers Cox & King, having declined to make a loan, agreed to buy the yacht, through nominees, giving the Baron a buy-back option for 3 months. The first nominee was G H Collins, London who is shown as the owner in LR1890 (the yacht did not appear in LR1889 or 1892-1909). However, after the Baron's failure to buy back the yacht, it was transferred to another Cox & King nominee, Henry Mavor. 
End year Fate / Status
1934  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1934 broken up 2nd Qtr.  
 

 



« « Back