« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
DIANA  60416  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1869  24/03/1869   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Composite Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd, Kelvinhaugh Front Yard  134 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
178 grt / 103 nrt / 115.4 ft  21.5 ft  12.4 ft   
Engine builder James Howden & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1- Screw. 30hp.

1894 Re-engined Earles & Co.Ltd., Hull. T5cyl. (8.1/2, 8.1/2, 21, 36, & 36 - 22in) 60PHP  

First owner First port of register Registration date
James Lamont of Knockdow.   Glasgow   
Other names
GIVRIQUE - DIANA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
12/1880 registry to London.
By 1889 Bossiere freres & Co, Havre.
1891 Registered Grimsby.
by 1899 The Grimsby Steam Fishing Co.Ltd., Grimsby. 
Vessel history
Yacht 236tm. Clyde-Arctic. Ice strengthened. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1899  Wrecked  
Disposal Detail
04/1899 Listed as wrecked.
1900 Register closed. 
 

 



« « Back