« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ROVER  149550  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1930  1930   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  527 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1851 grt / 737 nrt / 2113 tm 266.5 ft  40.1 ft  20.0 ft   
Engine builder Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
Twin T4cyl (16½, 27½, 32½ & 32½ - 30in) 3000ihp 446nhp 200lbs, 2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Earl of Inchcape, Glenapp Castle  Cowes  13/06/1930 
Other names
1936 SOUTHERN CROSS - 1939 ORIZABA - 1957 ZARAGOZA II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1932 American syndicate.
1936 Rover Steamship Corp Ltd (c/o Fabrega,Solis & Fabrega), Panama - reg Panama
1936 Axel L Wenner-Gren, Stockholm - reg Stockholm
1939 Mexican Navy 
Vessel history
23/5/1932 Earl of Inchcape died on board at Monte Carlo.

1939 commissioned as a yacht
1957 converted to training ship and based at Mazatlán. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1963  Fire 22/01/1963 
Disposal Detail
Caught fire at Vera Cruz and was stricken from the Navy 
 

 



« « Back