« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CARETTA  149376  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1927     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Motor Vessel  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Robertson & Sons Ltd, Sandbank Sandbank  174 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
49 grt / 28 nrt / 51 tm 67.0 ft loa  14.0 ft  8.6 ft   
Engine builder Gleniffer Engines Ltd. - Temple Works, Anniesland, Glasgow
Engine detail
Twin M4cyl (6 & 8in) 4SA paraffin 32nhp 110bhp, 2-screw

1951 re-engined by Gardner
twin M6cyl oil (4¼ x 6in) 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Harry B Sedgwick, London.   Greenock  04/05/1927 
Other names
1938 CORETTA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1931 (foreign)
by1936 G Miesegaes(?) - reg Cannes, France.
1938 George Rex Gifford, Luton, Beds - reg Colchester
by1946 J W Boumphrey, Menai Bridge, Anglesey
by1955 Halif Alghanim and Sayed Hamid Rasul Behbeham, Kuwait. (Coretta)  
Vessel history
Designed by G L Watson & Co. 
Remarks
MNL 62.7 x 14.0 x 8.1ft 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back