« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LA FALAISE  147802  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1923    6/1923 
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Robertson & Sons Ltd, Sandbank Sandbank  154 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
27 grt / 15 nrt / 28 tm 55.0 ft loa  11.6 ft  6.9 ft   
Engine builder Gleniffer Engines Ltd. - Temple Works, Anniesland, Glasgow
Engine detail
Twin M6cyl (4¼ & 5in) 4SA paraffin 19nhp 66bhp, 2-screw
By 1953 twin M4cyl oil 4¼"x6" by Gardner (made 1949)  

First owner First port of register Registration date
James Bryce Allan, Wemyss Bay  Greenock  10/08/1923 
Other names
1926 CARETTA - by1950 MARIA KHRISTINA - after1980 LA FALAISE - by2017 LA FIESTA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1926 Harry B Sedgwick, London
1927 Rupert P Richards, Delgelly, N Wales
1929 Alexander Cochran, Paignton, Devon
by1950 L Neachell, Wolverhampton, Staffs - reg Cardiff
by1963 R R McNeil, London
by1980 R E Crabtree, East Molesey, Surrey

by2013 Phil Stafford, Shepperton 
Vessel history
MNL 1924 51.5 x 11.5 x 6.4ft

2013-2017 restored at Weybridge, Surrey
2021 for sale as a hospitality business 
Remarks
Designed by G L Watson & Co
 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back