« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SUNBEAM  136341  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1908     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Sailing Vessel  Sloop
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Robertson & Sons Ltd, Sandbank Sandbank  52 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 / 10 nrt / 6 tm 43.1ft  8.0 ft  4.7 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1948 Petrol motor installed, 4cy 26bhp made by B.M.C.
By 1963 Petrol motor 2cy 8bhp made by Stuart Turner. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Godfrey P Collins, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1914 INSOUCIANTE - SUNBEAM 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1914 Hugh L Garrett, Belfast - INSOUCIANTE.
By 1930 John D. Brown, Craigmore, Isle of Bute - SUNBEAM.
By 1936 T.A. McKelvie, Monkseaton, Northumberland.
By 1953 H W and L J Beveridge, Edinburgh.
By 1963 Gordon Roberts, Dalry, Ayrshire.
By 1970 John H Atkinson & others, Glasgow. 
Vessel history
Designed by A. Mylne. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back