« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HEATHERBELL  124214  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1907  1907  07/1907 
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Sailing Vessel 1 masted Cutter
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Robertson & Sons Ltd, Sandbank Sandbank  51 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
17 grt / 17 nrt / 27 tm 61.0 ft LOA  11.3 ft  7.5 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail

1924 M 2Cyl (3" x 4.5") 8bhp c5 knots 1-screw
by The Bergius Co Ltd, Glasgow
By 1936 Petrol motor, 4Cyl by Baudouin. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Andrew Coats, Ayr & Melton Mowbray  Glasgow  30/08/1907 
Other names
TERESITA - 1920 MARGIT IV - 1923 LUCELLA - 1926 YOLANDE - 1927 SYLVA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
15/06/1909 British registry closed on sale to a Russian....
12/06/1923 Re-registered in the ownership of Charles Ernest Nicholson, Lee-on-the-Solent.
18/12/1924 Re-registered in the ownership of Charles Ernest Nicholson, Lee-on-the-Solent, as an Auxiliary Yacht with Tonnages 17 grt, 16 nrt.

20/01/1925 British registry closed on sale to a French subject.
1925 P C Merillion (from 1926 YOLANDA - Cannes)
1926 Comte Jean de Polignac, Paris, France. (SYLVA - Antibes)
1950 Comte Gut de Boisrouvray (SYLVA - Antibes)
1954 Andre Auniac, Paris and Georges Auniac, Cannes. (SYLVA - Antibes)
1961 Andre Comette, Cannes. (SYLVA - Antibes) 
Vessel history
12/07/1923 Name changed to LUCELLA under the sanction of the Board of Trade. 
Remarks
One of first 12-Metres in UK to be classed under 'First International Rules'
Designer: Thomas C. Glen-Coats  
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
British register closed 1925.
1964 Disappeared from Lloyds Register of Yachts 
 

 



« « Back