« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SHIMNA  123484  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1907     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Sailing Vessel  Cutter
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Robertson & Sons Ltd, Sandbank Sandbank  50 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
50 grt / 26 nrt / 50 tm. 62.7 ft  13.9 ft  8.3 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail

1933 Petrol engine 4SCSA, 2Cyl. (4¼" - 6⅜") 9nhp by Bergius Co, Glasgow. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Yates, Shepperton-on-Thames.  Greenock  07/05/1907 
Other names
c1910 SLEC - c1938 YILDIZ 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1908 Arthur E Watson, London.
By 1910 Marques de Comillas, & S., L. & E. Lopez., Barcelona as SLEC.
By 1936 R. Lamoureux, 7 Bvd. de Volliers, Neuilly-sur-Seine. (SLEC - Marseilles).
By 1938 Antoine Pios, Rue Camillucla, Rome. (SLEC - Marseilles).
By 1955 Deniz Klubu, Istanbul. (YILDIZ - Istanbul)  
Vessel history
Built to International Rating Class 15 mtrs.
1919 Altered from cutter to yawl. 
Remarks
Start of the big classic racing yachts, first 15-Metre designed by W. Fife III. Lwl 62.7 x 8.2 x drgt 6.9ft. 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back