« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
JURA  119142  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1903     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Sailing Vessel  Yawl
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Robertson & Sons Ltd, Sandbank Sandbank  27 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5 grt / 5 nrt / 6 tm 27.0 ft  8.2 ft  5.4 ft  5.0 ft 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1912 Motor side propellor by J. W. Brooke, Lowestoft
By 1926 Petrol motor 2Cyl. (3 - 4½)" by Bergius Co., Glasgow.
By 1951 Paraffin motor, 7.5bhp. by Bergius Co., Glasgow.
1959 Oil engine 2Cyl. 10bhp. side propellor by Bergius Co., Glasgow. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Robert Brown, Warriston House, Largs.  Greenock   
Other names
1904 YO-SAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1904 G. A. Young.
By 1910 R. V. Finlay, Hillhead, Glasgow (YO-SAN)
1920 Registered Glasgow NO.119142.
By 19xx William Cooper, Gourock.
By 1924 R A Clapperton-Stewart & E and A Muir, Glasgow.
By 1938 Rowand Wilson. c/o Douglas & Ramsay, Glasgow.
By 1955 David G. B. Reekie, Johnstone, Renfrewshire.
1958 W. R. Hunter, Newlands, Glasgow.
1985 Charles A Edmond. 
Vessel history
1969 Altered to sloop rig from gaff yawl.
Post 2012 under long term restoration. 
Remarks
Some owner names omitted. 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back