« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ERNANI  109241  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1898  1898   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Screw Steamer 2 Masts Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Robertson & Sons Ltd, Sandbank Sandbank  17 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
24 grt / 10 nrt / 34 tm 60.0 ft  11.4 ft  6.8 ft   
Engine builder John Bertram & Son Ltd, Edinburgh
Engine detail
C2Cyl. (7.5 & 13.5 x 12in). 9nhp. 78 IHP, 9 knots 1-Screw.
One steel boiler 140 lb/sq.in. by Muir & Findlay, Glasgow 

First owner First port of register Registration date
David Noble Bertram, Edinburgh.   Greenock  12/07/1898 
Other names
1900 CLARA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1900 Sold to Edward Boyce Podmore, Southwick, Sussex. Registered 09/04/1900 (CLARA - Greenock)
1910 Address of Edward Bryce Podmore now Rosset Green, Harrogate, Yorkshire
1914 Sold to George Phipps Spooner, Cliff Shipyard, Ipswich. Registered 23/07/1914
1914 Sold to May & Butcher Ltd, Maldon, Essex, - Arthur Edward May, manager. Registered 23/07/1914
1914 Sold to William Henry Butlin, Northampton. Registered 10/10/1914
29/03/1916 Register closed- Vessel sold & broken up. 
Vessel history
First large steam powered boat, (18 m). Screw Schooner.
04/05/1900 Name changed to CLARA under sanction of the Board of Trade.
01/01/1914 Tonnage altered to 24 grt, 11 nrt, under the provisions of the Merchant Shipping Act 1907. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1916  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back