« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
VALDA  105667  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1895  1895   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Sailing Vessel  Cutter
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Robertson & Sons Ltd, Sandbank Sandbank  14 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
10 grt / 10 nrt / 14 tm 44.0 ft  8.9 ft  6.5 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail

1919 Paraffin motor 2Cyl. (3.5 - 4.75in) by Bergius Co., Glasgow, 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Charles Hervey, Glasgow  Manchester   
Other names
PANTHER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1900 Charles Hervey, Chester.
1901 Roderick Scott, Dennistoun, Glasgow. (PANTHER - Glasgow)
By 1904 registered Glasgow owned George Fisher McCallum, Greenock.
By 1910 William Strachan, Pollokshields. (PANTHER)
By 1936 Dr. J. P. Lecke, Edinburgh. (PANTHER- Glasgow)
By 1953 The Viscountess Selby, Lt Col A. J. Macalpine Downie, D. C. E. Wells, Isle of Shuna.  
Vessel history
Designed by G. L. Watson (No 305). 
Remarks
The first large boat (greater than 25 ft (7.6 m) Valda was 44 ft (13 m). 14tm.  
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back