« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
JANIE  44991  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1862  01/05/1862   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Iron Sailing Vessel  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Thomas Wingate & Co., Glasgow East Whiteinch  58 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
76 grt / 76 nrt / 116 tm 92.0 ft  17.0 ft  12.1 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Thomas A. Lane, St John's Wood, London.  London  29/05/1862 
Other names
JANE? 
Subsequent owner and registration history
c1871 Henry Harrison, Surbiton, Surrey
c1874 Capt Thomas Harvey, Shanklin, Isle of Wight (1875 Newport IOW) 1883 and 1884 no owner in Lloyds Register of Yachts. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Appropriation Book has JANE, apparently in error.
1883 and 1884 no owner in Lloyds Register of Yachts. 
End year Fate / Status
1883  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
18/10/1886 British registry closed as "broken up three years ago" 
 

 



« « Back