« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
EDELINE  72342  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1874  14/10/1874   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Screw Steamer 3 masts Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Troon Shipbuilding Co, Troon   10 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
180 grt / 106 nrt / 308 tm 135.8 ft  22.6 ft  10.5 ft   
Engine builder Kincaid, Donald & Co., Greenock
Engine detail
1 Screw. 40 hp. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Earl de la Warr, Buckhurst, Sussex.  Southampton  05/01/1875 
Other names
1882 WAVE - EDELINE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1882 To Admiralty and renamed WAVE and no longer a yacht.
1885 Registration cancelled.
1907 Sold out of naval service.
By 1909 Rae Transport Co, London.
By 1940 Rea Ltd, Liverpool - George Madders manager. 
Vessel history
After being sold out of naval service in 1907 she reverted to EDELINE and her engine was removed. The date of that is uncertain but certainly had happened by 1909. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back