« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
THULE  29369  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1860  30/08/1860   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Iron Screw Steamer  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Tod & MacGregor, Glasgow Meadowside   105 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
216 grt / 135 nrt / 144.9 ft  23.0 ft  12.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
2cyl 80nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Arthur Anderson, Norwood, London  London  08/01/1861 
Other names
1865 SULTAN? 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1863 Horatio Nelson Lay, London
1864 Government of India
1865 Sayyid Majid bin Said Al-Busaid, Sultan of Zanzibar 
Vessel history
James Anderson was managing director of the Peninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Co, London
H R Lay, with Capt Sherrard Osbon RN, assembled a fleet of gunboats in UK for China, adding a storeship and this yacht - but not delivered to Chinese.
Sailed January 1865 from Bombay with Dr David Livingstone who presented her to the first Sultan of Zanzibar on the Indian Government's behalf c28/1/1865.  
Remarks
New name in Zanzibar not confirmed (when the Sultan bought the former CSS SHENANDOAH ex-SEA KING - Alexander Stephen Yd 42 - as a yacht in 1866 she was renamed EL MAJIDI) 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back