« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
FINNART  19583  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1855  12/07/1855   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Tod & MacGregor, Glasgow Meadowside   79 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
58 grt / 32 nrt / 76 tm 104.3 ft  12.5 ft  6.8 ft   
Engine builder Tod & MacGregor, Glasgow
Engine detail
2Cyl. (24 & 24in). 20lb. 35hp. 1-Screw.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
John McGregor  Liverpool  31/08/1857 
Other names
1857 VALETTA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1857 Charles McIver, Liverpool.
By 1865 Earl of Glasgow.
By 1883 Patrick M. Power, Waterford.
By 1884 W. C. Williamson - registered Cowes.
By 1887 Dr Duncan McCorkindale, Holytown. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1906    
Disposal Detail
1906 Merchant Navy List registry closed. 
 

 



« « Back