« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
FAID RABANY    EGY   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1852  04/1852  04/09/1852 
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Iron Paddle Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Tod & MacGregor, Glasgow Meadowside   66 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
274 grt / 189 nrt / 174.0 ft  20.0 ft  9.0 ft  3.5 ft 
Engine builder Tod & MacGregor, Glasgow
Engine detail
oscillating 150nhp 13kn 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Abbas Pasha, Egypt     
Other names
FAID RABANE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Registered to P&O who had been contracted to deliver her.
1853 Delivered and resold in Egypt. 
Vessel history
Built for River Nile service.
9/1852 put back to Crookhaven from Bay of Biscay with heavy weather damage on delivery voyage, and returned to Clyde
21/4/1853 again sailed Clyde for delivery
Reached Lochryan safely but later was seriously damaged and returned to builder for repair.  
Remarks
Faid Rabane = "divine favour"
2 masts for delivery only 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back