« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TITAN  164054  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1935  19/04/1935   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Motor Vessel  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   1665 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
93 grt / 48 nrt / 103 tm 98.9 ft  16.1 ft  7.9 ft   
Engine builder Maschinefabriek Augsburg-Nurnberg A.G., Augsburg
Engine detail
2-Screw, 2 oil engines, MAN 4SCSA, each 8Cyl. (6.7/8 - 8.11/16in). 75NHP.
1963 re-engined with 2 Oil engines each 6Cyl.(5.5 - 6in) 235BHP with SR reverse gearing by Rolls Royce. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
H. J. P. Bomford, Chelsea, London.S.W.3  Glasgow   
Other names
1939 HMS TITAN 1945 TITAN - ROSSANA - LILY IV - 2008 SEA LION 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1938 Owned by Hon A. Morton Weir, London.
By 1963 D. Van Gulik, Barnstaple, Devon.
By 1972 Saratoga Financial Industrial Corp, Panama. And renamed ROSSANA 
Vessel history
September 1939 requisitioned as a Harbour Defence Patrol Craft
December 1943 lent to Watts Naval Training School ( Dr Bernado’s)
1945 returned
LILY IV
2008 Rebuilt as SEA LION 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back