« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BROWN OWL  160326  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1928  19/06/1928   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Motor Vessel  Ketch
Builder Yard Yard no
James A. Silver Ltd, Rosneath    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
19 grt / 15 nrt / 18 tm 34.9 ft  10.8 ft  5.9 ft   
Engine builder Bergius & Co Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
2- Screws. 2xParaffin motors each 4Cyl. (3 - 4.5in).
Later Engine by Morris-petrol.
Post war, re-engined with 2x Perkins 4107s.
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
P. Hunting, Greenock.  Greenock  26/06/1928 
Other names
BRISK - WAIRAKEI - VIVANTI - BROWN OWL OF ROSNEATH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1936 Anthony A. Sanderson, Torquay, Devon. (WAIRAKEI - Greenock)
By 1972 William G, Stratford, West Mercia, Essex. (VIVANTI - London)

1989 owned by Russell Harris & based at Ramsgate.  
Vessel history
1940 at Dunkirk evacuation.
On National Register of Historic Vessels. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back