« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ELK  160325  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1928  19/05/1928  6/1928 
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Auxiliary Motor 2 Masted Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock Cartsburn Dockyard  536 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
181 grt / 108 nrt / 287 tm 113.4 ft oa  24.6 ft  14.3 ft  14.0 ft 
Engine builder Norris, Henty & Gardner Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
Oil engine 2S.C.SA. 6Cyl. (9.5 x 10.75in) 41nhp. 7kn. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Lord Glentanar, Aboyne (George Coats).  Greenock  22/06/1928 
Other names
1950 JANEEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1936 Alan Mackay, Alton, Southampton)
1947 Sir Oliver Simmonds, Nassau, Bahamas.  
Vessel history
From 1956 new owners offered cruises on hire in the Caribbean.
 
Remarks
Designed by the G. L. Watson & Co Ltd.
George Coats of Paisley became Lord Glentannar.
After JANEEN she may have been further renamed POLYNESIA, under which name she was impounded in Cuba. (see Classic Sail News)  
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back