« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MINGARY  148910  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1926  11/06/1926   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Motor Vessel  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  511 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
222 grt / 107 nrt / 216 tm 116.3 ft  20.6 ft  10.3 ft  8.3 ft 
Engine builder Sulzer Brothers Ltd., Winterthur
Engine detail
Twin M4cyl oil 2SA (12¼ & 16½in) 450bhp, 2-screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Kenneth M Clark, Acharacle, Argyllshire  Glasgow  18/06/1926 
Other names
1927 ATLANTIS - 1939 SARGASSO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1927 Reginald Ralston, London
1929-1932 (foreign?)
1932 Lord Michelham of Hellingly, Rolleston Hall, Leicestershire - reg Portsmouth
1936 Thomas Loel E B Guinness, London  
Vessel history
10/1939 hired by Admiralty as danlayer.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1943  Mined 06/06/1943 
Disposal Detail
Sunk by mine off Isle of Wight 
 

 



« « Back