« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WINCHESTER    USA   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1909  14/07/1909   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   1286 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
136 grt /  / 188 tm 163.0 ft  15.5 ft  9.8 ft   
Engine builder Parsons Marine Turbine Co. Ltd., Newcastle
Engine detail
steam turbines 2500shp 25kn, 3-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Peter W. Rouss, New York.      
Other names
19xx FLYING FOX - 1933 MARISCAL SUCRE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
19xx ??
1933 Colombian Navy 
Vessel history
1933 converted to patrol gunboat
6/12/1948 training ship
1955 stricken
 
Remarks
First of several yachts of this name for P W Rouss 
End year Fate / Status
1961  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back