« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MODWENA  128208  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1908  01/06/1908   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Reid, Whiteinch, Glasgow Jordanvale Yard  343 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
312 grt / 263 nrt / 400 tm 135.7 ft  26.1 ft  14.5 ft   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
1- Screw. Paraffin motor 6Cyl.
Oil engine 2S.C.SA. 4Cyl. 63NHP.
Willesden Densil Co. ABG.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Edgar Thornton, Faversham House, Ryde. Isle of Wight.  Glasgow   
Other names
1923 STRATHCLYDE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1910 Mrs. Marian G. Thornton, Glasgow
1912 Adam Mortimer Singer, Grosvenor Square, London.
1919 Natal Shipping & Trading Co. Ltd., Glasgow / Durban.
1922 Registered Durban.
1923 Mrs Becky Davidson (M. Davidson), 'Strathclyde' Cats Road Extension, Durban 
Vessel history
1919 first listed as a merchant vessel
1923 converted to a fishing vessel, diesel engine 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1933  Scuttled  
Disposal Detail
Q3/1933 dismantled and scuttled. 
 

 



« « Back