« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SPANKER  124244  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1907  01/07/1907   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Reid, Whiteinch, Glasgow Jordanvale Yard  339 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
55 grt / 29 nrt / 68 tm 79.1 ft  14.0 ft  6.6 ft   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
Twin M6cyl paraffin (7½ & 9in) 100nhp, 2-screw

Twin M4cyl (6½ - 7.7/8in). 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Thomas Hinshelwood, Cumbernauld Road, Glasgow.  Glasgow  09/12/1907 
Other names
19xx LOTOS - by1936 LOTUS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1912 British registry closed
19xx T Hope, Rotterdam.
by1936 J J Maskell, Wanstead, Essex - reg London? 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back